Skip to main content

Table 12 Cumulative installed renewable energy capacity shares [46, 47]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

Sources (GW)2002200720122017202220272032
Thermal74.486.0131.6218.3296.1389.3552.4
Renewables3.410.224.957.3175.0250.4350.4
Nuclear2.73.94.76.7811.8419.1023.30
Large hydropower26.2034.6038.9044.4860.9067.1074.60
Total106.7134.7200.1326.86543.84725.91000.7
Percentage of renewable energy shares in the total installed capacity3%8%12%18%32%34%35%