Skip to main content

Table 14 Cumulative electricity generation from renewable energy—region-wise [48]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

Cumulative generation achieved during the year up to the reporting month (MU)2018–2019 (April–November 2018)2017–2018 (April–March)2016–2017 (April–March)2015–2016 (April–March)
Northern16,055.2721,388.2218,184.5415,917.51
Western26,124.9831,564.4827,603.5422,958.91
Southern44,768.7846,077.2633,137.8724,162.83
Eastern1779.462516.782611.192425.30
North-Eastern216.85292.75331.55316.30
Grand Total88,945.34101,839.4881,868.6965,780.85