Skip to main content

Table 15 Cumulative electricity generation from renewable energy—state-wise (states generating more than 1000 MU) [48]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

Renewable energy generation (MU)2018-19 (April-November 2018)2017-18 (April-March)2016-17 (April-March)2015-16 (April-March)
Himachal Pradesh1989.261903.052110.711921.77
Punjab1544.732343.872149.491474.2
Rajasthan7912.689484.237973.856600.24
Uttar Pradesh2554.504606.293638.263201.49
Gujarat9670.0711759.639497.998003.73
Madhya Pradesh5406.346292.95268.672910.42
Maharashtra9811.7912036.9811292.710756.58
Andhra Pradesh10602.8110597.475488.263106.61
Telangana4503.354632.281999.891027.9
Karnataka14734.9213463.989585.6810061.03
Tamilnadu14073.9416179.8615153.879331.47
West Bengal1093.371590.541569.771608.15
Others5047.586948.46138.865777.26
Total Generation (MU)88945.34101839.4881868.6965780.85