Skip to main content

Table 2 Projected primary energy consumption of India (including renewable energy) from 2016 to 2040 [28]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

 Level (Mtoe)
199019952000200520102016202020252030203520401990–20162016–2040
Total19525131639453772488011181365162419215.2%4.2%
Oil (Mb/dl)58751061221552122513083594194855.1%3.5%
Gas (Bcf/dl)1117243254455772891061285.6%4.5%
Coal1101401642112904124855937108249555.2%3.6%
Nuclear12445911162735447.1%7.0%
Hydro15171722252936434750522.6%2.5%
Renewables0012717418613319125635.1%12.0%