Skip to main content

Table 27 New investments in renewable energy—renewable energy investment trends 2Q 2018 [69]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

$bn2005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
USA16.534.647.143.635.146.662.352.944.652.258.456.456.9
Europe38.953.175.288.391.3123.1137.896.470.278.573.877.757.4
China8.811.216.826.638.745.051.562.666.989.6125.4107.2132.6
Brazil2.75.19.811.57.97.510.38.24.47.86.75.76.2
Canada2.12.54.23.33.66.64.05.86.77.03.82.33.3
Mexico0.20.10.10.70.42.50.41.61.92.31.81.06.2
UK4.76.26.85.911.910.813.111.715.117.525.923.410.3
Germany15.217.020.221.727.640.339.027.418.824.018.519.814.6
France3.25.34.95.64.66.310.57.05.27.34.14.35.0
Spain5.29.923.323.29.98.110.63.01.20.80.10.81.1
Italy2.42.03.88.18.424.332.315.64.31.72.12.22.5
Japan8.48.19.411.312.514.818.625.037.344.342.627.923.4
India3.25.46.45.84.39.013.88.16.88.59.913.711.0
Australia1.41.81.51.52.35.26.25.44.82.22.23.69.0