Skip to main content

Table 29 Renewable energy investment report—developing economies—source-wise (Bloomberg New Energy Finance report 2018) [75]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

USD billionChinaIndiaBrazilUSAEurope
Solar86.56.72.119.810.8
Wind36.14.03.619.228.0
Biofuels0.10.00.20.70.6
Biomass1.50.10.00.41.0
Small hydropower2.40.10.10.10.2
Total ($BN)126.610.96.040.240.6