Skip to main content

Table 5 Electricity demand in different demand sectors [35]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

TWh2012202220302047
Industry3364947031366
Residential1754808421840
Commercial86142238771
Agriculture136245336501
Others2971121233
Total762143322394712