Skip to main content

Table 1 Sample size and proportional distribution across study kebeles

From: Determinants of biogas technology adoption in southern Ethiopia

S. noName of KebeleAdopter householdsNon-adopter
households
Total sample households
TotalSample selectedTotalSample selected
NumberPercentNumberPercent
1Dugda Goro211410.414501410.428
2Ejersa402619.426352619.452
3Refenso302014.919762014.940
4Borobore1064.565964.512
5Kersa15118.21115118.222
6Anate964.569064.512
7Tumuga15107.5750107.520
8Damu-31064.565064.512
9Dega Nurena1175.260075.214
10Aymelel1385.9575085.9516
11Negesa1064.554564.512
12Gogeti1285.95110085.9516
13Gereye1064.565064.512
Grand total20613410013,570134100268