Skip to main content

Table 17 The past generation capacity and the estimation of the generation capacity (electricity mix) of renewable energy in India compared with conventional energy [51]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

TWh generation (BU)2011–20122021–222029–20302046–2047
Coal708.31444.718483153.6
Gas115.4127.7155198.1
Nuclear26.782.5109183.1
Hydro143.8213.9227263
Renewables58.6213.14241187.5
Imports4.615.34092
Total1057209728035077
Share of renewable energy5.50%10.20%15%23.40%