Skip to main content

Table 7 The estimated renewable potential in India [40]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

State-wise Renewable Energy Potential (in MW)
Sl. No.States/UTsWind power (MW)Small hydro powerBio-energySolarTotal
Biomass powerBagasse cogenerationWaste to energy
1Andhra Pradesh44.2290.9780.5780.30.12338.4484.648
2Arunachal Pradesh01.3410.008008.659.999
3Assam00.2390.21200.00813.7614.219
4Bihar00.2230.6190.30.07311.212.415
5Chhattisgarh0.0771.1070.23600.02418.2719.714
6Goa0.0010.0070.026000.880.914
7Gujarat84.4310.2021.2210.350.11235.77122.086
8Haryana00.111.3330.350.0244.566.377
9Himachal Pradesh02.3980.14200.00233.8436.382
10Jammu & Kashmir01.4310.04300111.05112.524
11Jharkhand00.2090.0900.0118.1818.489
12Karnataka55.8574.1411.1310.45024.786.279
13Kerala1.70.7041.04400.0366.119.594
14Madhya Pradesh10.4840.821.36400.07861.6674.406
15Maharashtra45.3940.7941.8871.250.28764.32113.932
16Manipur00.1090.01300.00210.6310.754
17Meghalaya00.230.01100.0025.866.103
18Mizoram00.1690.00100.0029.099.262
19Nagaland00.1970.01007.297.497
20Odisha3.0930.2950.24600.02225.7829.436
21Punjab00.4413.1720.30.0452.816.768
22Rajasthan18.770.0571.03900.062142.31162.238
23Sikkim00.2670.002004.945.209
24Tamil Nadu33.80.661.070.450.15117.6753.801
25Telangana4.244000020.4124.654
26Tripura00.0470.00300.0022.082.132
27Uttar Pradesh00.4611.6171.250.17622.8326.334
28Uttarakhand01.7080.02400.00516.818.537
29West Bengal0.0020.3960.39600.1486.267.202
30Andaman & Nicobar0.0080.00800000.016
31Chandigarh00000.00600.006
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli0000000
33Daman & Diu0000000
34Delhi00000.1312.052.181
35Lakshadweep0.008000000.008
36Puducherry0.1530000.00300.156
37Others00001.0220.791.812
 Total302.25119.74917.53652.554748.991096.08