Skip to main content

Table 9 Installed gross renewable energy and conventional energy capacity (percentage)—Ownership wise as per the 31.12.2018 [43]

From: Renewable energy for sustainable development in India: current status, future prospects, challenges, employment, and investment opportunities

RegionEnergyState GovernmentPrivateCentral GovernmentTotal
NorthernRenewable (MW)689.5612975.81329689.56
Conventional (MW)27,510.7525,832.8325,045.6527,510.75
WesternRenewable (MW)317.6921,054.03661.3317.69
Conventional (MW)30,236.3240,042.6721,783.6230,236.32
SouthernRenewable (MW)521.0235,376.95491.9521.02
Conventional (MW)33,087.1917,720.317,904.633,087.19
EasternRenewable (MW)225.111124.8710225.11
Conventional (MW)10,587.92677414,881.8410,587.92
North-EasternRenewable (MW)231.7430.1330231.74
Conventional (MW)955.7124.52778.62955.71
IslandsRenewable (MW)5.252.215.15.25
Conventional (MW)40.050040.05
All IndiaRenewable (MW)1990.37705641527.31990.37
Conventional (MW)102,417.9390,394.2982,394.33102,417.93